Programme

All times are given in CEST (Central European Summer Time)

Conference Venue:

Faculty of Law, Charles University

náměstí Curieových 901/7, 116 40, Prague 1


Organized by the Institute of Philosophy, Czech Academy of Sciences

with the help of the University of Hradec Králové

Supported by 

the Hume Society; the Faculty of Arts and the Faculty of Law, Charles University; the Czech Science Foundation.



Monday, 4 July

12:00-15:00 Registration at the conference venue in the Faculty of Law

14:00-14:45 Coffee and Refreshment

15:00-15:15 Opening and Organisational Remarks

15:15-16:45 Plenary Session 1 (Room 100)

Jacqueline A. Taylor (University of San Francisco): "Hume on Humanity and the Party of Humankind"

(Chair: James Hill)


17:00-20:00 Opening Day Reception at the Institute of Philosophy, C.A.S.


Tuesday, 5 July

9:15-10:30 Parallel Session 1

(Room 120) Bridger Ehli (Yale University): "Modal Projection and Causal Judgement"

Commentator: Peter Millican (Hertford College, Oxford)

(Chair: Miren Boehm)

(Room 101) Thomas Holden (University of California at Santa Barbara): "Hume and Strato's Ghost: Matter, Order, and Explanation in the Dialogues"

Commentator: Stanley Tweyman (York University, Toronto)

(Chair: Tomáš Marvan)

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:15 Parallel Session 2

(Room 120) Nathan I. Sasser (Greenville Technical College): "Hume's Rejection of Philosophical Enthusiasm"

Commentator: Catherine Dromelet (University of Antwerp)

(Chair: Simone Pollo)

(Room 101) Alana Boa Morte Café (Federal University of Minas Gerais/FAPEMIG): "'One of the Most Eminent and Most Singular Personages that Occurs in History': Hume's Account of Oliver Cromwell Personal Character in the History of England"

Commentator: Emilio Mazza (IULM University of Milan)

(Chair: Lorenzo Greco)

12:15-13:45 Lunch


(Room 120) Mentoring Workshop for Early Career Scholars with Lewis Powell (University at Buffalo), Elizabeth Goodnick (Metropolitan State University of Denver), Katharina Paxman (College of Humanities, BYU), Mikko Tolonen, and Dan O'Brien


13:45-15:00 Parallel Session 3

(Room 120) Enrico Galvagni (University of St Andrews): "Hume on Natural Obligation, Virtue, and Supererogation"

Commentator: Alison McIntyre (Wellesley College)

(Chair: Tamás Demeter)

(Room 101) Matias Slavov (Tampere University): "Hume's Metaphysics and Critique of Metaphysics"

Commentator: Karl Schafer (University of Texas at Austin)

(Chair: Janni Hakkarainen)

15:00-15:30 Coffee Break

(Room 120) 15:30-17:00 Panel Discussion 1: Hume, Race and Racism

Margaret Watkins (Seattle Pacific University)

Andre C. Willis (Brown University)

Mikko Tolonen (University of Helsinki)

(Chair: Thomas Holden)


18:00 Excursion: Strahov Brewery (Beer and Dinner)


Wednesday, 6 July

9:15-10:30 Parallel Session 4 (no longer parallel, the lecture of Wade Robison has been cancelled)

(Room 120) Todd Ryan (Trinity College Dublin): "Scepticism with Regard to Abstract Reason in the Treatise and First Enquiry"

Commentator: Graham Clay (University College Dublin)

(Chair: Zuzana Parusniková)

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:15 Plenary Session 2

(Room 120) Roger Crisp (St Anne's College, Oxford)

(Chair: Alison McIntyre)

12:15-13:45 Lunch

Committee Meeting

13:45-15:00 Parallel Session 5

(Room 120) Miren Boehm (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee) and Maite Cruz (Union College): "Hume's Fiction of Time Without Change"

Commentator: Jani Hakkarainen (Tampere University)

(Chair: Tito Magri)

(Room 101) Pedro Eduardo Batista Ferreira da Silva (Universidade de Brasília): "David Hume's Discussions on the English Constitution, Culture, and Civilization: an Analysis of the Four Appendices in 'The History of England'"

Commentator: Mark G. Spencer (Brock University)

(Chair: Adéla Rádková)

15:00-15:30 Coffee Break

(Room 120) 15:30-17:00 Book Discussion

Anik Waldow, Experience Embodied, Oxford University Press 2020

Anik Waldow (University of Sydney)

Darío Perinetti (Université du Québec à Montreal)

Hynek Janoušek (Institute of Philosophy, C.A.S.)

(Chair: David Owen)


17:45 Excursion: Convent of st Agnes of Bohemia


Thursday, 7 July

9:15-10:30 Parallel Session 6

(Room 120) Tim Black (California State University, Northridge): "Hume on Identity in the Treatise"

Commentator: Åsa Carlson (Stockholm University)

(Chair: Graham Clay)

(Room 101) Avital Hazony (University of Arizona): "Humean Loyalty"

Commentator: Marek Tomeček (University of Hradec Králové/Faculty of Transportation Sciences, CTU)

(Chair: Lorraine Besser)

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:15 Parallel Session 7

(Room 120) Bianca Monteleone (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa): "Less than Persons: An Ethical Perspective on the Use of Stereotypes from David Hume to Miranda Fricker"

Commentator: Livia Guimarães (UFMG)

(Chair: Jane McIntyre)

(Room 101) Michael Jacovides (Purdue University): "Hume's Second Thoughts About Belief"

Commentator: Jason Fisette (University of Nevada, Reno)

(Chair: Tim Black)

12:15-13:45 Lunch

13:45-15:00 Parallel Session 8

(Room 120) Jane Luo (University of York): "Can Humean animals have a character"

Commentator: Simone Pollo (Sapienza University of Rome)

(Chair: Catherine Dromelet)

(Room 101) Manuel Vasquez Villavicencio (University of Toronto): "The Motivational Role of Self-esteem in Hume's Account of Curiosity"

Commentator: Tamás Demeter (Hungarian Academy of Sciences)

(Chair: Mark G. Spencer)

15:00-15:30 Coffee Break

(Room 120) 15:30-17:00 Panel Discussion 2: Hume on Experience

Katharina Paxman (Brigham Young University)

Josef Moural (Univerzita J. E. Purkyně)

Karánn Durland (Austin College)

(Chair: Michael Jacovides)


19:00 Conference Dinner: Restaurant Eska Karlín


Friday, 8 July

9:15-10:30 Parallel Session 9

(Room 120) Charles Goldhaber (Haverford College): "Hume's Real Riches"

Commentator: Elizabeth Goodnick (Metropolitan State University of Denver)

(Chair: Jason Fisette)

(Room 101) Jennifer Welchman (University of Alberta): "'A Thousand Virtues Never Once Dreamt of' - Humean Virtue Ethics and the Proliferation Problem"

Commentator: Lorraine Besser (Middlebury College)

(Chair: Amy Schmitter)

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:15 Parallel Session 10

(Room 120) Prescott Jackson (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee): "Vivacity and Hume's Impression-Idea Distinction"

Commentator: Sofía Beatriz Calvente (Universidad Nacional de La Plata)

(Chair: Marek Tomeček)

(Room 101) Max Grober (Austin College): "Hume and the Royal African"

Commentator: Adéla Rádková (University of Education, Hradec Králové)

(Chair: Mikko Tolonen)

12:15-13:45 Lunch

13:45-14:45 General Business Meeting

14:45 Walking Tours with Local Hume Scholars

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

Conference Directors

Lorenzo Greco (University of L'Aquila / University of Oxford / University of Hradec Králové)
Hynek Janoušek (Institute of Philosophy, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague)

Allison Kuklok (Saint Michael's College, Vermont)

Dan O'Brien (Oxford Brookes University)


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 The conference is financially supported by the grant project of the Czech Science Foundation (GAČR) 20-02972S: Virtues, Old and New: Virtue Ethics in Hume and Mandeville.